Scoil: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (uimhir rolla 11646)

Fóite, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Name: TIm Halloran
    Ballynoe. Near Cobh
    An eel lived in the lock (near Dunkettle, Cork) Near the loch was a graveyard. The eel used to feed on people buried there. He was a great terror. One morning a boy was working near the graveyard. He had a scythe in his hand. He saw the eel eat a corpse that was buried the day before. He ran up and cut off a Portion of his tail and the eel hunted him. Ridges of potatoes were there - the boy could jump them - the eel could not. At last the eel got tired and went back. The boy returned home - went to bed - died three days after with fright. He was buried in the graveyard near the loch. The eel came out and ate him.
    Tim Halloran
    An Baile Nua, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Mahon was an enchanted giant. He lived in an underground cave near Monkstown (Cobh). He stole hundreds of children. No one would venture into the cave. But a blacksmith in Carrigaline said he would go in. He got the coulter of a plough and entered the cave at midnight and slew the giant with the steel coulter and released all the children to their people.