School: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (roll number 11646)

Fóite, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. There is a level field or bog about 100 yards south of the Pottery Cross in Belvelly (Béal an athar Bhile).
    Some of the field is cut away at present. Clay was dug there while the Pottery was working (ceased about 1912). Tradition says that this field was once the hurling field of the Good People. On the nights which they intended to play they used to send word to a certain man living in Ballinacrusha (Baile na Croise about ¾ mile distant) to come and mind goal for them. They used to have another man from a neighbouring parish in the opposite goal. People living near could hear the cheers when a goal was scored. A piper sat on the fence near by and played sweet music whilst the match was on. It was necessary to have a mortal at both goal posts. The man from Baile-na-Croise never told what he saw.
    Languages
    John Hegarty