Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1867)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the years of the famine hundreds of thousands died of starvation. It was the failure of the potato crop that caused it. There was plenty of wheat and oats in the country but it was all shipped to England. There were public works opened to give people employment. Fourpence a day was their wage. There was part of a road built from Tallow to Cork. There was hundreds of men working on the roads.
    1. am
    James O Donovan
    James O Donovan
    55
    Tuairín an tSléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
  2. During the famine times things were very scarce. There were no potatoes. The people lived on stirabout. They had stirabout for every meal. There was no such thing as tea or cocoa. The people at that time were much healthier than they are at present. The people of the famine times drank milk and it was so thick that they had to cut it with a knife. A lot of small farmers had to leave their farms because they could not pay the rent.
    1. am
    Michael Murphy