Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1867)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named King Quilty used to visit Castlelyons very often. In some houses where he is well known he is kept for a few nights and there is always hay and a few bags kept in a loft for him.
    One frosty night he was walking along a road. He fell on his face and hands. He wasn't able to get up again. He remained in that position for the night. In the morning his face was frozen on to the ground and when he rose up the skin came off his face.
    The two biggest bands of tinkers that visit Castlelyons are the Driscolls and the Hogans. The Driscolls stay for the winter in Keam near Bartlemy, and the Hogans stay in Rockmills.
    They make gallons and cans, and they mend pots and kettles. They deal in donkeys and ponies and old horses.
    They often have terrible fights at horse-fairs. When Johnny Driscoll married a cook from Midleton (Co. Cork) all the other Driscolls would have nothing to do with him,
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Frank Murphy