School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. When David Buckley was living at Baile h-Aimsire in the parish of Castlelyons Co. Cork it was said that a crock of gold was buried in the field behind the house.
    The Buckleys dug for it one night. They saw the crock of gold. One of the men looked over towards the house. The house was on fire. They ran over to the house. When they got over there was no fire, and nothing was wrong with the house. They went back again to the field but they could not find the hole where they were digging. It was all filled in again. No one dug for the gold again. Tis said that it was the Danes that buried it.
    Éamonn Finn
    Bawnard, Co. Chorcaí