Scoil: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Cluain Dalláin, Co. Chorcaí
Aindrias Ó Scannail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    met it. In the end it made a leap at him and stuck its claws into his breast he took out his sword and cut off its head and it died. He was then given three wishes. The first one was that the imprisoned men should be released, the second that a fist of gold and a fist of silver should be given to each of the men and the third wish was the same as the second.
    Now these men had no work to go back to and they did not know what to do. They came to Fionn and they thanked him for releasing them and then they held a consultation among themselves and in the end they formed a company called the Fianna Eireann and elected Fionn McCool as their leader.
    Seán Ó Cochláin
    John Nevin