Scoil: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Cluain Dalláin, Co. Chorcaí
Aindrias Ó Scannail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Goban Saor was a mason and he lived in Roz cabain [?]. Himself and his son were famous at their trade. The Goban's wife died and he married again. One day the father gave the son a sheepskin and wool on it and he told his son to get the skin and the price of it for the skin. The son laughed and went off to the fair. He did not sell it and he was coming home across a ford and he met a woman and she asked him what kind of a fair was it and he said it was bad. She asked him what he wanted for the skin and he told her. She told him she would give it to him and she tore the wool from the skin and gave it to him with the price of it.
    There was a ruler in Connaught who wanted a building
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl