Scoil: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Cluain Dalláin, Co. Chorcaí
Aindrias Ó Scannail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the most harmful herbs growing on the land are dock leaves, thistles, proiseoc buidhe and cornkale. They are harmful because they impoverish the soil. The thistle always grows on good land and ferns and furze grow on poor land.
    Nettles are used for medicine and the nettle water is also good to drink. Garlic is used as a cure for the kidneys and marsh mallow is good for internal diseases. Buacallans are used for poultices. They are boiled until they are soft and then applied to the affected part.
    Hemlock is a very poisonous herb and spurge is also poisoning.
    In former times nettles and other herbs were used for food and were used extensively as cured and the sufferers who sued them were relieved and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Seán Ó Cochláin