Scoil: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Cluain Dalláin, Co. Chorcaí
Aindrias Ó Scannail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. STRONG MEN:- There was once a man from Ballynoe named Domnal Pádraig Colbert who had to carry a load of oats to Youghal. The load weighed fourteen cwts. He had no horse and he went to his uncle for a loan of a horse but he did not get him. Then he pulled the load of oats himself. SWIFT RUNNERS:-
    There was a man named Donovan from Cathair Druinne who was noted for his swift running. A colonel from Fermoy bet a man from Cathair Druinne £200 that he would not get a man that would catch a deer. The man took up the bet and went home and got Donovan away from his work and offered him money if he would catch the deer and feed[?] him well for the test. The deer was left off in the inches below Fermoy and Donovan after him. Two officers on horse back watched him so that he would take no mean advantage of the deer. The deer was a field ahead of Donovan who had sight of the deer all the
    Treasa Ní Mhaghramha
    John Nevin