School: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Cluain Dalláin, Co. Chorcaí
Aindrias Ó Scannail

1. There were a lot of landlords in this district long ago. The ancestors of those landlords were mostly Englishmen and they came over from England in 1641.
    The best of those landlords were not looked upon as good. A lot of evictions look place during the landlords reign. Most of the evicted people went to America and the rest went to other parts of the world.
    The landlords came into posession of the lands by confiscations. The lands were subdivided into forms and the forms were subdivided among members of families on marriage.
    The landlord exercised a lot of power over tenants and could raise the rent any time he liked. If the tenants failed to pay
    Tadhg Ó hAilgheanáin
    John Nevin