School: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Clondulane, Co. Cork
Aindrias Ó Scannail

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Up to about twenty years ago very few people got married outside Shrove. Sundays, Mondays and Fridays were supposed to be unlucky days to get married.
    Match making is also a thing of the past. Long ago match making was a custom around here. A man used come with the news of the match to the girl's house. Then a pedlar used to come to the girls house and find out what fortune she had. He then would go back to the people he came from and tell all he knew.
    The father of the boy and some other man would come to the girl's house and make the match. If any of the parties disagreed the match would be broken.
    Marriages used very seldom take place in house long ago, but when they took place
    Tadhg Ó hAilgheanáin