School: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Clondulane, Co. Cork
Aindrias Ó Scannail

1. At the time when Fionn McCool was growing into manhood there was a building in this country that when the masons used build it in daytime it used all be leveled down in the morning. There was a reward to anyone who could put an end to this and those who failed were put into prison waiting to be put to death.
    Fionn heard of it and was given his chance because he wanted to free the best men of Ireland who had tried and failed and were then in prison. The building was across a (the) river and whatever used knock it used come from the river. Fionn watched until midnight and then it came in the form of a cat. He met it and drove it back every time it tried to come up the river and when he did not meet it his faithful dog Bran
    Seán Ó Cochláin
    John Nevin