School: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Clondulane, Co. Cork
Aindrias Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    had done and he called him Fionn Mac Curnail or son of the goal. The king wanted to keep the youth at his court but he ran away and he put his nurse up on his shoulders and took hold of her legs and he ran off like the wind. Now the king was very angry and he ordered his horsemen to give chase. The horsemen started but they never got up to Fionn. When he reached a place called Tara na Gabail (?) he looked up to see how was the nurse getting on but he had only her two legs. The rest of her body was hacked away by the branches and briars on the way.
    Next Fionn Mac Cumail crossed down to Clondulane and ran down to the Blackwater and at a place called In sian leirne (?) he jumped across. A woman who was washing clothes on the other side remarked to him that it was a very fine jump. "Oh" said Fionn it should be a good jump ma'm because I had a great run into it.
    Tadhg Ó hAilgheanáin
    John Nevin