Scoil: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Cluain Dalláin, Co. Chorcaí
Aindrias Ó Scannail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Fionn was a young lad of fourteen he was in hiding with his nurse, because the enemies of his father sought to kill him.
    One day there was a great fair in Ratchcormac and the king of that place summoned all the youths of Ireland to this fair. Fionn came to it with his nurse. When all the youths were assembled in the fair green, the king divided them into two teams and he gave each one of them a hurley. Then he threw in the ball and they started a hurling match. There was a rule that what ever side scored the first goal, half of that side should go with the losing side. Fionn was on the winning side all the time and at long last he was against the whole crowd of them himself. After a couple of minutes Fionn got the ball and with unerring aim drove the ball through the goal. The king was filled with admiration when he saw what the youth
    Tadhg Ó hAilgheanáin
    John Nevin