Scoil: Clondulane, Mainistir Fhearmuighe

Cluain Dalláin, Co. Chorcaí
Aindrias Ó Scannail

1. Drownings:
    It is said hat at the building of the weir between 1780 and '90 a number of people were drowned. This drowning happened in a very mysterious way. One Summer's morning at about eight o'clock when a party of men were out in the stone boat drawing stones to the weir and another number of men were eating their breakfasts on the bank a dark cloud appeared which made the day look like night. When it cleared the boat was seen upturned and all except one of its occupants were drowned. The survivor was a young man named Jim Mahoney. He said when he entered the water he saw a woman at the bottom of the weir, with her hands outstretched and she laughing. This woman was supposed to be a lady named Betty Lane, who was often seen in yards adjacent to the river feeding with
    Eibhlín Ní Dhonnabháin
    John Nevin