Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and that is called a "sciolán". When the potatoes are cut, lime is shaken on them before planting. The neighbours come to help one another at the planting of them.
    In the beginning of May the farmers raise the clay to them by ploughing a sod between the drills. This is called “raising” to the potatoes. Later they spray the potatoes to prevent the blight.
    The farmer gets a barrel of water, blue-stone and washing-soda. The blue-stone and washing soda are mixed together with the water and stirred well. Then they fill a spraying-can of spray and put it on their backs and walk up and down each drill shaking the spray on the stalks. This is done perhaps three or four times in the season according as it is needed.
    In the month of September the potatoes are dug and picked. Most farmers dig the potatoes with a spade and some farmers plough them out. In this locality the potatoes are stored in pits. A deep trench is dug and the potatoes are put in here and covered.
    Teangacha