Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

in olden times brought the wheat to Kilfinane to get it ground.
    For the supper they also had potatoes and sour milk; new milk kept over for a week or so was what they mostly used. Very seldom they had meat except on Christmas Day. Herring fish was the only fish they ate. They threw the herring across the fire to cook it. The potato supper was eaten about nine o' clock.
    In olden times when Easter Sunday came, a pot of eggs were boiled and when boiled the eggs were taken in a dish and laid in the centre of the table. Then each person tried to eat as much as he could of them. When they had them eaten the shells were put out on the ditch but why they did this we do not know.
    When people first used tea they ate the tea leaves and threw away the liquid. They had no cups in those days. Mugs were the vessels they used.
    They did not even
    1. táirgí