Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our local fair is held in Donoughmore. It is a monthly fair and is carried on in the fair field and in the square. When cattle are sold luck money is given to the buyer. The usual luck given is ten shillings for a horse, half crown for a cow, one and six for a calf, one shilling for a sheep, sixpence for a lamb and sixpence for a pig. When the bargain is made the agreement is shown by striking hands. When cattle are sold they are marked with raddle or by a scissors mark. When horses are sold the halter is given to the purchaser. The notable horse fairs or old fairs are held on New Years Day, Shrove Monday, 13th of May. 12th of July and 30th of October
        1. trádáil
    Eily Murphy