Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago roads were very scarce in this country. What we now call boreens were then called roads. Mr French got the road made from Ahadillane barracks to Jordan's bridge. This road was made as a relief during the famine period. There is a boreen going from "the bog gate" Gloundine through the mountain to Cathair known as the public works. The old Kerry road which is said to have been made by the Kerrymen long ago, but for the heights and hallows on the road, is supposed to be as straight as a rule. There is a road starting about a hundred yards from the village of Beeing, going through Boola and into the main road at Beenalaught. This road is called the Boola or new road. All the people of the district remember this road to be made by Denis Cremin Gurranes with some working men to help him about forty years ago. At that time the passage leading into Boola was a brow of a cliff beside John Sexton's house. It was difficult to travel in this passage because if a person went one inch out of the track they would fall a depth of thirty ft.
    Above given by Patrick Sexton Beenalact aged 60 yr
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí