Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are certain days of the week that are said to be lucky or unlucky. The old people said that if work was begun on a Saturday it would never be finished. It was said too that if any crop was planted on Good Friday it was sure to grow. Long ago a woman and her husband lived in Glounminane. As it was the time of the famine everybody was very poor. This woman was very charitable to her neighbours and they came to her whenever they needed anything. One Good Friday as her husband was away from home some neighbours came for oats to make oaten-meal. She had only the seed oats and the same day she had a working man shaking it.The woman did not like to refuse them so she gave them half of it. The woman said to the working man that she heard that anything which is set on Good Friday would grow. She told him to shake the chaff that was in the barn so that her husband would not miss the oats. He did so and the field was harrowed and there was not a finer field of corn in the district. The early days of April are referred to the
    Mrs Daniel Barrett
    An Bhuaile, Co. Chorcaí