Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people put names on the fields to distinguish one from the other. The names of some of our are The Long Field, Páirc na h-Abhann, Páircín, etc.
    The was called the Long Field because it is the longest field in the farm. Pairc na h-Abhann got its name because it is situated near the river. It was called Páircín because it is the smallest field in the farm. Long ago rocks were very plentiful in every farm but they are all removed from the fields now.
    There was a stone standing near a fence not far from my house long ago. It was afterwards almost buried under the road and only a small portion is visible. There was a hole in the side of the rock which was full of water all the year round. It was supposed that this water would cure warts.
    Teangacha