Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when there were no schools, children were taught in barns and farmers houses and even by hedges and fences. Those who taught by the hedges were called "hedge schoolmasters". About fifty five years ago there were children taught in a barn owned by Humphery O Leary Gloundine. The teacher was a Mr Galvin and he taught n the barn for about five years. Mr Galvin lodged in Learys house for about a week then he went to the next house and so on until he finished his term. There were no jotters or copy books at that time and all the writing was done on slates. There was no Irish at that time and it was neither spoken by teachers nor pupils at school.
        1. foirgnimh
    Hanna Cremin