Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people used big baskets called panniers for drawing turf and potatoes. This is how these panniers were made, first a bundle of thick sallies and a bundle of medium ones were gathered. A frame was made with the thick sallies in the shape of a circle. The medium ones were then woven one by one until the basket was two feet. Then the sallies were crossed and this formed the bottom. Two holes were left on either sides and a súgán was put through the holes which formed a handle.
    Long ago people made candles from the fat of a cow or goat. First a mould was got and a wick made of twisted cotton thread was placed in the centre of the mould and the melted fat was then poured into it. It was then left set for a few hours and when it was properly cold the candle dropped out.
    Daniel Barrett
    An Bhuaile, Co. Chorcaí