Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1918 a severe 'flu swept the countryside. A great number of families died with the disease some of them in this district were O'Riordans of Ahadillane and O'Callaghans commonly known as Seán Ruadhs of Beeing. It was said that the Riordans took the 'flu while at a dance in a barn in the district. Two of the Callaghans died in Beeing at the same time and nobody ever entered the house while they were sick and three of the Riordans died. This 'flu was called the "black flu" as people who had it turned black. The 'flu is said to have come in the air from other countries where war was in progress at that time.
    Daniel Cremin
    Cnoc an Mhadra, Co. Chorcaí