Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the old people had remedies for every kind of diseases as doctors were very scarce. A disease which children were often subject to was thrush. This disease is commonly known as the "Craos Galar" To prevent this disease when it was first noticed the bill of a fasting gander was placed into the child's mouth on three successive mornings. It was said too that a boy who had never seen his father could cure this disease by breathing into the child's mouth when fasting. The old people say that if the seventh son of the seventh generation put a wish on any person it was sure to fall on them. If a person was born on Good Friday and baptised on Easter Sunday it is supposed that they can cure evils.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha