Scoil: Glaise Buí, Malla

An Ghlaise Bhuí Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    did not live in Glountane but she paid visits there. She had nine wells altogether and she visited a well every day. The real Abbey's well is in Ballyvourney. Near this well lived St Abbey and her parents. St Abbey's father built for her a church which is now in ruins. When he was building this church one day when he saw some soldiers approaching him. He was about to flee for safety when Abbey warned him to stay and not be frightened. She then made a line around where he was working. She told him that the soldiers could not get inside that ring. It was afterwards said that the soldiers did not see either him or her.
    Teangacha
    Timothy D. Cremin