School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    graveyard by comrades of his who were in a Dublin Football Team. He was born in October 1876 and die April 1906.
    DENIS HORGAN, Fermoyle, Banteer, Co. Cork was a great weight-thrower. He was the world's champion in 1927 and held that honour for some years later. He won numerous prizes and these are now in the house of his brother, Thady, who resides in Fermoyle, Banteer. Denis Horgan was also a good footballer and Hurler. He was known as "Champion Horgan". He got no training in his young days but he was a powerfully built man with broad, strong shoulders. He died at Crookstown, Co. Cork about 15 yrs ago aged 55.
    PHIL BUCKLEY and his SISTER, MARIA, Glynn North Banteer, were noted step-dancers. They were taught by a local dancing master, THADY SHAUGHNESSY, known as "Thady Gabha". This dancing master had no fixed place of residence.
    About fifty years ago at Banteer Sports a dancing contest was held and OWEN MCAULIFFE, Lyre, Banteer - one of the best dancers of his day - and this "Thady Gabha" were the contestants. CORNEY MURPHY, Bolomore, Banteer, another excellent dancer, was the judge. The dance known as the "Blackbird was the test.Thady Gabha won the prize, a gold watch.
    Bridgie Riordan
    Cill an Mhaí, Co. Chorcaí