Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The middle of the kitchen. Then three or four apples are thrown into it and everyone is let dive for an apple trying to catch one with his or her mouth. If they succeed in catching an apple they can eat it. This nigh is always called "Snap Apple night.
    X An old custom on New Year's night was to but a cake of bread outside the door to bring good luck for the year.
  2. Food in olden times
    The people in olden times were much poorer than the people of the present day. They could only afford to eat two meals a day, and those meals usually consisted of potatoes and butter-milk. The people used usually place the table in the centre of the floor when eating. The people of this district never remember tables when not in use being hung up against the wall.
    In olden times there were no such things as ovens known, and the people used to bake bread on griddles. This bread used to be called "griddle" bread. The housekeeper also used to boil potatoes and when boiled strain off the water. The she used to dry them over
    1. táirgí
    Mr Peter Murphy