Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knitted four ply. The wicks were cut to a length of about eight inches and drawn through the grease. Then they were put to dry and when the grease would be solid they would be dipped again and the longer they would be dipped the bigger the candle would be.
    Candles were made locally. They were made in moulds made by a tinker and when the grease was melted it was poured into the mould in which a yarn thread twisted three or four times and a knot put at the bottom end and a nail at the top. When the grease was melted it was poured into the mould and let set there for a week or more. Then it was let heat to fire for a few seconds to soften the grease. The nail was pulled out and the candle came out then, quite solid.
  2. Nowadays the local fairs are held in the towns of Millstreet, Kanturk, and Newmarket. These towns are equal distances from this district. In former times the fairs were held in country places. About three mills to the east of the Derinagree schools is situated Dromagh where there used be a fair held about thirty
        1. trádáil
    Mr Tim Hickey