Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there lived a family who were very happy until one member got seriously ill. She used always be inside near the fire. One day a strange man came in and asked her mother why she would not send the child out of the corner. She said it was not possible for her to do so he told the woman to redden a shovel and make her sit on it. Then when she heard this she jumped out over the half-door and came in perfectly well in health. Afterwards she became the strongest member of the family.
    Mr Riordan
    c. 45
    Oileán Dúchoille, Co. Chorcaí
  2. In Coolclougher lived an old bachelor and his sister who was an old maid they had their corn securely thatched in the haggart. The old man went in search of a thresher to thresh the corn (horse power). He was promised the machine in the course of a few days. He called to the Local public house on his way home and purchased "A half-Tierce." for the threshing. On arriving home the sister advised him to draw some porter out of the barrel which he did. With a gimlet he made a small hole on the side of the barrel