Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality there were four of five families of landlords. The landlords in the townland of Coolclogher were H Leader and P H Hegarty. Hegarty ruled over three or four tenants. Both landlords were cruel to their tenants.
    Evictions were carried on in this district. The evicted people went to their friends and more of them had to go begging for shelter.
    This locality first belonged to a branch of the Mc. Carthys of whom Mc. Donagh was chief. He was styled prince of Duhallow and subject to him were the O Keffees the Mc Aluffes,
    Mr Batt Sweeney
    Cúil Chloichir Theas, Co. Chorcaí