School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    across from right hand and caught it in the left. Then he drew the thread firm with a heavy frame which was called the "Beam. This consisted of a heavy Elm frame in which was set a smaller one about 4 1/2 feet wide and and 7 inches high and 1/2 inch wide, set side by side with just room for one thread between every two of them. These varied in fineness according to the nature of the thread to be woven. Those for plain flannel were about the substance of a cigarette picture. Each time he shot the shuttle from one hand to the other and at the same time he pressed one of his legs on the boards called the treadle which had the effects of causing the threads to cross through one another and as the shuttle came backwards again it was in the angle of the x. Each leg had as it were its own angle so he worked both legs up and down alternately shot the shuttle across and drove each thread home with this reed enclosed in the heavy elm frame called the "Beam". The treadles were connected with what weavers called "Tackling".
    Candle-Making
    In olden times the fat of the cow was melted in a pot and called tallow. It was