Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Adjacent to my home there is a mysterious fort of which many of the old people can tell most peculiar tales. This fort is in the townland of Kiskeam upper and is situtated on the land of Florence McAuliffe. It is of a circular shape and in the centre are four large stones which are supposed to be excavated from the underground passage.
    It is supposed that the fairies availed of this underground passage for entering and coming from their little subternean home. Which it is said that any human being never ventured to explode. The owner of the land in which this fort is situated tells most mysterious stories. This is one he related to me. On several occasions he has noticed that whenever a cow grazed in the centre of the fort her milk supply was lessened to a great extent.
    Some years ago as a school girl was passing this fort on her way to school she disappeared and was not seen for some days. She afterwards related her dreadful experience to the inhabitants of the district. According to her account -