Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Think twice before you speak once." You will never miss the water until the well runs dry". All that glitters is not gold." A rolling stone gathers no moss "Foreign cows wear long horns." "When the cat is out the mouse is dancing." Accidents would happen to a cat. It is not the noisest that bear most or labour hardest." Doctors differ and patients die." Many men have many minds. "Seldom seen is much admired". "Plough deep while sluggards sleep that you may have corn to sell and the keep." Lay down with the lamb and rise with the lark." Well employed but badly paid." When the old cock crows the young cock learns." It is too late to spare when all is spent' "When there is a will there is a way."?
    "An idle man tempts the devil.'
    'Many hands make light work." The more haste the less speed."