Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The nearest town to my home in which fairs are held is Newmarket. it is about eight miles from my home. calf markets are held there on appointed days throughout the year. January 14th is a typical example of a Fair Day in Newmarket. At an early hour - about five a.m. - cattle are brought to the town. The atmosphere seems to be alive with movement and sound - the heavy thus of hoofs the lowing of the herds, the shouts of the drovers, and the laboured breathing of the moving masses of cattle - all combine to make a strange mingling of sounds. Along each road leading to the town one can see the shadowy silhouettes of droves of cattle all coming towards the scene of the fair. The owners stand by their cattle while the buyers survey the herds. It is interesting and amusing to listen to them clinching their bargains. Many a pleasant joke is passed.
    At eight a.m the pig market begins. The sounds now are harsher and sharper and there are squeaks and grunts all over the
        1. trádáil
    Maisie Fitzgearld