Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seldom they partook of a piece of meat except once or twice a fortnight, instead of meat they had some salt herrings which were bought in barrells in the shop or sometimes fowl were used as there were no markets at that time.
    The well to do people had bread for the dinner, and gruel for the supper. The bread was made from oatmeal and sometimes indian meal The indian meal was got from indian corn and commonly known as yellow meal. The gruel was made from yellow meal and water and salt and then boiled until thick. It was then placed in the oven in the middle of the floor and all the children got a mug of thick milk and a spoon and eat plenty.
    The people used butter two days after making it and then sold the rest of it at the market to pay the rent At that time eggs were very plentiful and the people used them instead of butter, the man of the house always got
    1. táirgí
    Mary Roche