School: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (roll number 10079)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

1. In years gone by the old people used to go to the bog and rise a long bogdeal stick then they used to make spars of it. They used to cut rushes and make bundles of them. When starting to thatch they put up what is called a bay of thatch two feet wide then they raked it and bound it with spars and cut it with a knife according to the verge of the house.
    The tools they used were a thatching knife a rake a ladder and a piece of leather tied around the palm of the hand to drive in the spars and save the hand from being cut.
    Mary Cremin