School: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (roll number 10079)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

In days gone by there used be a fair at Dromagh and a great fair it used be.

In days gone by there used be a fair at Dromagh, and a great fair it used to be. They used to go there from the three counties. Well, about three months after the happenings in Dom fort that night; it happened that Máire was at this fair in Dromagh and who did she see there but the strange man again and he having a stick in his hands. The people were buying and selling away as usual and sometimes when a bargain was made and the seller didn't put "Bail ó Dhia" on the cattle or wish the buyer luck, the strange man would touch the beast with his stick and from that out, the beast would start to wither away and to look not worth a thraneen. Máire kept her eye on the man until he went over where a few women were "seana chaidheing" together. Without seeing him, he stuck the little stick up one's nose and she got a terrible fit of sneezing. He did the same to them all and they all got a terrible fit of sneezing - all at once - until he came to the woman that was standing beside Máire. At the first sneeze from her, "Dia linn is Muire" says Máire and with that he walks over to Máire and asks her with which eye she saw what he was doing. Without meaning to tell him she raised her hand towards her right eye and with that he sticks the little stick into her right eye and made it as blind as a bat. That was to stop her seeing what the fairies were doing.
    M. Neylon
    Múinteoir