School: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (roll number 10079)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

1. (no title)

On a cold and stormy night long ago a farmers son was making his way homeward from the local village.

He had to cross a stream. When standing on the bank the moon burst through the clouds. To his amazement he beheld a beautiful boat gliding swiftfuly but silently over the water.
    He was terribly frightened and turned back to the village in sheer dread.
    He invited a local resident to convey him to his home. Having partaken of some refreshments they started for home. They had not proceeded far when the friend was thrown on his head going out a gap as he was explaining the wonderful sight he had seen.
      1. poetry
    Nellie Murphy