School: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (roll number 10079)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

1. Edward Walsh though born in Londonderry, lived around here for a while in the house now occupied by Pat Cronin about a quarter mile to the west of the school.
    He spent much of his time at the Harp and Sharmrock bar, therefore he knew all about the Gleannín and the village as well as about Domhnall O Cásga the outlaw who lived in his cave in Dromscarra wood. He wrote Mairgheadh Ní Ceallaigh which was the story of Domhnall Ó Cásga who was betrayed by Mairghead Ní Ceallaigh.
    He also wrote Mo Craoibhin Aobhinn Áluinn O. besides verses about local topics like "From Kiskeam to Ballydonner" on Page 63.
      1. poetry
    Kitty Cronin