Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and local gossip. The neighbours turn in there on wet days and in the evenings. The affairs of the district and of the country are there debated and settled more thoroughly then in the dal.
    "They talk of patronage and perests with kindly fury at their breasts" and
    "They lerlie at the folks in Dublin"
    Our local smith Christie O'Sullivan was a local leader in the struggle for independence and was arrested at one time and held as a hostage. Later he spent nearly a year interned in Hawlbowline.
    He is a literary man. He has read very intensively both poetry and history. He can quote poetry freely- English poetry I mean. His knowledge of Irish is very limited.
    It is a peculiar thing, but one which is undoubtedly true, that the vast majority of those who took active part in the fight for independence care little or nothing for the Irish language. Some of the greatest local patriots I know cant go further then "a cara" and "mise le meas". They don't seem to realise that there can be any real Irish nation without the Irish language. They seem to think that the one essential partition hatred of England- that nothing else is required.
    Set down by John Galvin N.P.
    Islandbrack,