Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

Severe frost and snow of 1891(?)
    Needless to say that animals of all sorts suffered severely during that long winter but the birds in particular had a hard time. Their little dead bodies were to be found everywhere.
    Only those that came to our doors every day and were lucky enough to get some scraps of food were able to survive. People at that time were not as kind to birds as they are now. Only the little robin was considered a welcome visitor to the door, so that by the end of the cold spell a bird was a rare sight.
    I have a clear recollection of the following spring and Summer. No fear we were awakened by the sweet songs of our feathered friends because they weren't there to sing! All the summer long there was practically dead silence in the air as far as the birds were considered. Scarcely one was to be seen anywhere, and those that were there seemed too lonely to sing.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Galvin