Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great snow-storm occurred in this district in the end of February, and, as far as I can make out, it was in the year 1893.
    Prior to the storm the weather was intensely cold, with a strong wind blowing from the east. The sky was dark and gloomy and birds and animals sought shelter wherever they could find it before the approach of the storm.
    It began about three o'clock in the afternoon. The flakes were very small and hard and blown with great force. Nobody could go out into the open for fear of getting smothered.
    The flakes were so small that they entered the house through key-holes, between doors and frames of doors, even in between the window frames. I need hardly say that the houses were not as air-tight then as they are now. Most of the houses were in poor repair. The doors were often broken and the windows without panes.
    At all events the snow was blown into the houses and was lying in heaps inside the doors and windows.
    Both people and animals had to remain where they were when the storm began. It raged
    1. próisis agus feiniméin