Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. Once upon a time there lived in Dromscarra a man named John Cronin.
    John was very idle and was not inclined to do any hard work. He was very fond of telling fairy tales and had an awful habit of working pishogues. When he was doing so a lot of his cattle were dying. One morning when he got up his horse was dead outside the door. John was greatly surprised and he said "My horse had some bad disease" He went in home and told his wife what had happened during the night. His wife was greatly surprised and she said to John "take the horse and bury and bury it." "No" said John "I will throw him into a neighbouring field". Next night at 12.30 he threw the horse into the neighbour's field.
    When he was returning home he heard his cows bellowing in the stall. He ran as fast as he could towards the stall. When he got there all the cows were fast asleep. He ran in home
    Patrick O' Mahony
    Tuairín an Mhúscáin, Co. Chorcaí