Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the banks of the river Araglen there is a beautiful wood. It lies in a deep slope which stretches from the left bank of the river. At the top of this incline hidden by the undergrowth of trees is a cave. In this secluded den lived a man who figured prominently in the folklore of the district. He was an outlaw known by the name of Donal A' Casga. Hated by the English soldiers he was hunted day and night and several times he escaped only by his daring feats of bravery.
    He became so hated that in the end a reward of £1,000 was offered to the person who would deliver him alive or dead into the hands of the English. This served to increase the lust of the soldiers to capture him. However all their attempts proved futile owing to their inability to discover his hide-out.
    He had often appeared in public, but just when the soldiers thought him within their grasp they would find that he
    Kathleen Galvin
    An tOileán Breac, Co. Chorcaí