Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived in Ruhill a nurse or midwife as they were then called. Her name was Nelly Connor. One night she was called to attend a woman and on going out she found waiting for her a grand man on a beautiful white horse. She got up behind him and away they galloped over fields and ditches until they came to a mansion. When they dismounted the man led her through a large hall. The hall was full of ladies and gents dressed in silks and satins and they were drinking wine out of gold and silver cups. The nurse was taken into a bedroom furnished with the grandest of furniture and in the bed which was covered with the richest of bed-clothes was a lovely lady dressed in silk. There was a baby born and the man gave Nellie Connor a box of ointment to rub all over the baby. While she was rubbing it on, her eye got itchy and she rubbed her finger to her eye, Immediately
    Pat Mac Auliffe
    Mrs Mac Auliffe