Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

inside a fence, "all the butter into my churn".
    The priest stopped, and said, "all the butter into my churn". He continued on his journey, and as he did a hare ran the road before him. When he arrived at home a naked woman was sitting in the corner. He put her out immediately, the girl he had working told him, "that he had twice the butter that day". He went back and gave back the butter to its rightful owner. Many eggs are put in gardens and in hay in the month of May. On St. John's eve 23rd June fires are lighted and cows are driven through the flames to protect them from the (sicken) sickness.
    People ran around the tillage fields with a stick of light to protect it from diseases.
    On Easter Sunday morning people get up early to watch the sun dancing. The Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday before Ascension
    Thursday are called Rogation Days. Masses are offered to God asking to bless the fruits of the earth, on those days. Holy water is blessed, and is shaken in the garden to prevent them from failing. Long ago, people ran round the tillage with a stick of light, to prevent them from failing, on St. John's eve.
    John O' Connell
    Gleann na Muclach Thoir, Co. Chorcaí