Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people knew very little about chemical dyes. They did most of their dyeing from the stems of various plants. Some people used blackberries or sloes. Log-wood and copperas were also dyes used at that time. Before dyeing with log-wood a pot of water should first be boiled. A pint or more of water should hen be taken from the pot to dissolve the log-wood and coppperas. When this was properly dissolved it was mixed with the contents of the pot. The garment was thoroughly washed and then dipped into the pot. it was then stirred with a clean stick until the required shade was obtained. The garment was then washed out of clean water, and hung out to dry.
    Mary Bridget Lane
    Gleann na Muclach Thoir, Co. Chorcaí