Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thatching was a local custom in this area long ago. Convenient to every farm house a haggard was preserved for the growing of twigs. These twigs were made into scallops. The twigs were pointed at both ends. The roof was put on the house and then a sod was put on the roof.
    The sod was sewn with a very strong needle to the tiobhán, and then the thatch was put on the sod, the thatch was fastened to the sod with scallops. The thatch was put on in bays about 1ft 4ins wide. It is ridged on the top with three rows of scallops, when the bays were finished off. Then the thatch was cut and made level on the eave of the house with a thatching knife.
    John O' Connell
    P. O' Connell