Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the National Education system was introduced in Ireland a number of hedge schools existed. These schools proved the Irish people's love of learning, because the teachers who taught in them risked their lives. The hedge-schools proved very valuable because they fostered both Irish customs and language, and taught latin and other important subjects.
    The old people tell of a school that was held in 1850 and lasted for three succeeding decades in Inchintotane, Newmarket, Co Cork. It was held in the farmhouse now owned by Mr. Eugene Nunan. The teacher was Mr. John Sullivan, who also lived there. All subjects were taught through the medium of English and Irish was never spoken by teacher and pupils. Each child paid a small sum quarterly for his instruction.
        1. foirgnimh
    Nora Dinucane